4 Common Questions about Investment-Based Immigration

There are many people who want to immigrate to the US for different reasons. They all need to know how to manage this process correctly to succeed. If you are one of them, you can use a few available options to come and stay in this country. Investment-based immigration is one of the best choices.

Basically, it is all about a special programs for investors willing to put money in the US economy. Make sure that you consult with the best immigration attorney in Tucson or anywhere else if you want to benefit from it. You should get answers to a few basic questions asked below.

  • How much will you have to invest?

The minimum amount that you are required to have is $500,000 if you are planning to make this kind of investment in any regional center that is approved by the government. For example, this area may require funding because of certain factors, like a high unemployment rate. Otherwise, you will have to invest at least $1,000,000.

  • What is considered as your investment?an approved investment visa

If you want to get a green card as a US investor, there are different rules that must be followed. It is necessary to make this investment in any business venture that can stimulate economy and create job vacancies for local people. This means that all passive investments, such as bonds or real estate, won’t count.

  • Will you be able to become a US citizen?

The good news is that this goal is easy to achieve, but you have to live in this country for 5 years before applying for your green card. This is how you will get access to a number of benefits, such as voting in elections.

  • Do you have to pass any English test? Do you need to have certain skills and certificates?

All investment-based visa applicants are not required to have any specific education or professional skills and experience. They won’t have to pass any English test, but it is always best to have the right knowledge to relocate to the US successfully. This is what will help you become integrated with ease.

In conclusion, it is clear that the process of getting an investment-based visa can be too complex, so that you should entrust it to well-known and educated lawyers. There are different services they can offer, and some of them are custom-made in accordance with the needs of their clients. They will file the necessary papers.

Comments are closed.